Yes - A visa is required for travel to Philippines

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

Former Filipino Nationals and Immediate Family Former Filipino nationals can travel to the Philippines without a visa for a stay of up to one year. Their immediate family (spouse and children) also benefit from this visa waiver when travelling together. Former Filipino nationals will be required to provide either a former Philippine passport or a copy of birth certificate on entry. Each accompanying family member will be required to carry documents showing proof of relationship: a copy of marriage certificate for the spouse, copy of birth certificate or adoption certificate for each child

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in the Philippines, with at least one blank passport page available for Philippine visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Philippines visas.

2

Philippines Visa Application Form:

Two notarized Philippines visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
San Francisco: photographs do not need to be signed

4

Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in the Philippines explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Philippines. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in the Philippines. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in the Philippines.

The Consulate of Philippines requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Philippines Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

Chicago: your Business Cover Letter must be printed in color on original company letterhead and display an original signature. It must also request a single-entry, six-month multiple-entry, or one-year multiple-entry visa.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Philippines (not required in Los Angeles jurisdiction).

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

San Francisco: you must provide proof of sufficient funds in the form of your most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Philippines Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Philippines

Wednesday, February 21, 2018

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 30 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Former Filipino Nationals and Immediate Family Former Filipino nationals can travel to the Philippines without a visa for a stay of up to one year. Their immediate family (spouse and children) also benefit from this visa waiver when travelling together. Former Filipino nationals will be required to provide either a former Philippine passport or a copy of birth certificate on entry. Each accompanying family member will be required to carry documents showing proof of relationship: a copy of marriage certificate for the spouse, copy of birth certificate or adoption certificate for each child

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in the Philippines, with at least one blank passport page available for Philippine visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Philippines visas.

2

Philippines Visa Application Form:

Two notarized Philippines visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.
San Francisco: photographs do not need to be signed

4

Letter Of Invitation:

Letter of invitation from the host in the Philippines explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Philippines. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Philippines (not required in Los Angeles jurisdiction).

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 15) who is not traveling with parents or legal guardian must provide a notarized Consent Waiver . If traveling with only one parent, a letter of consent from the non-accompanying parent must be submitted. A copy of the child’s birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required. These documents must also be carried by the minor upon entry to the Philippines.

7

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

San Francisco: you must provide proof of sufficient funds in the form of your most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Philippines Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Philippines

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Philippines Visa

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Chicago :

Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Dakota Wisconsin

Travisa - Chicago
111 East Wacker Drive, Suite 512
Chicago, IL 60601
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Los Angeles :

Arizona, Texas, Southern Nevada (Las Vegas, Clark, Lincoln & Nye counties only), New Mexico & Southern California (Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego, Imperial, Riverside, San Bernardino, Ventura, Santa Barbara, Kern & San Luis Obispo counties only)

Travisa - Los Angeles
5757 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 570
Los Angeles, CA 90036
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in New York :

Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in San Francisco :

Alaska, Idaho, Oregon, Washington, Northern Nevada (Including Reno), Colorado, Montana, Utah, Wyoming & Northern California

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in Washington, DC :

Alabama, Washington DC, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, British Virgin Islands, Dominica, Cayman Islands, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Netherlands Antilles (except Aruba, Bonaire and Curacao), Puerto Rico, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenades, St. Kitts and Nevis & US Virgin Islands

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266

Residents of these states apply for a visa in :

Hawaii, Kiribati, French Polynesia, Tonga & American Samoa


Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.